Crazy Interview with Author Tiffany King

I have the super amazing Tiffany King on my blog today! She’s the author of The Saving Angels Series.

Now, I’ve asked her everything you didn’t know you wanted to know about her! Be prepared for a wacky and fun read!

If you were a superhero (or villain!) what would your power be? Would you wear a cape?
If I was a skinny superhero, I would wear no cape. If I had a little junk in my trunk, I would wear a cape to help hide it 😉
Chocolate, Strawberry or Vanilla?
ChocolateChocolateChocolateChocolate Hehe I guess you get the point!!
The light side or the dark side?
The light side, I can’t help it, I’m a big fat chicken.
Do you have deep dark secret? How about a shallow grey one?
LOL!! Yes many of both 😉
What sort of coffee would you order? Simple coffee, complicated soy-non-fat-extra-espresso-half-caff-nightmare?
Um somewhat simple, with cream and  sweet & low.
Have you ever given someone who asked for decaf, regular coffee just to see what would happen?
Nope, but I have jacked up many kids from my class on sugar just before they go home hehehehe :o)
Is there any food you refuse to eat? (Other than brussel sprouts because NO ONE likes them)
ONIONS!!! I absolutely HATE them!!
What is your favorite breakfast cereal? Are you opposed to those brands with tiny marshmallows in them?
They make cereal without marshmallows??? Ick that’s just wrong.
If you could live off of chocolate would you? What kind?
Dove chocolate all the way. I’m such a chocolate snob.
What do you think the coolest pet to have would be?
Lion, tiger, leopard, panther…..you get the point. A big cat would be super sweet.
If you could visit any world (real or imagined) where would you go?
I know everyone gets sick of hearing me say this but HARRY POTTER hehehe.
Have you every done anything really crazy? Do you regret it?
Yes, I’ve done many kooky things but no I don’t regret any of them (Okay well maybe some of them).
What kind of person drives you nuts? (personality trait)
Annoying Know-It-Alls. You know, “Oh, I went there, oh, I met him, oh, I’m related to her sister’s third cousin etc.” The ones that always feel they’re the Yoda of everything and anything.
Do you prefer tapered candles, pillars or tea lights?
Yankee Candles all the way. I have about a half a dozen in my house at any given time. I love it when my house smells yummy!
What do you think about scarves? Do you wear them or prefer a turtleneck?
Eek neither!! What if they got mad at me and decided to strangle me?? After all I can be sooooo annoying at times, since I’m such a Know-It-All 😉
Do you like making up strange new words? (ie awesomesauce, techtarded) Please share if so!
I love to steal great new words from the people around me. If it sounds cool, I will totally make it my own. I do like to make up new phrases though like: “Holy Crow Bear or Mother of Pearl.”
Have you ever lost your wallet/purse? Did you find it again if so?
OMG!! Yes, I once lost my wallet during Christmas shopping with about $500 in it. Lucky for me, I left it in a store and someone turned it in untouched :o)
When you rip out a page from a spiral notebook, do you leave the strip with the tabby pieces in? Or do you have to remove them?
Um yep, I have to tear the tab out or it will drive me absolutely batty.
Have you ever owned tennis shoes with velcro instead of laces?
LOL! No but my new shoes for work are the Sketchers with no laces. Does that count?
Have you ever gone out in public with your shirt on backwards, or your slippers on, and when realizing it, just said screw it?
Wait were not supposed to go out with our slippers on?? What if I only wear them to Wal-Mart?? Hehehe kidding! I did once wear two different shoes on accident and yes I pretty much said “screw it.”
Do you prefer fuzzy or tub socks?
Ick neither my feet are extremely picky and they boycott any kind of sock :o)
Are you a person who makes their bed in the morning, or do you not see much point?
Yep, I’m that kind of person. My bed gets made every morning (I’m such a gork).
Be honest, how often do you wash your hair?
My hair gets washed every single day. After years of being homeless when I was growing up, I know covet the shower (and bathtub for that matter) :o)
Do you get road rage? What pisses you off the most about other drivers?
Holy Crow Bear, I have the very worse road rage ever. I try to be good but eek stupid drivers annoy the crap out of me.
Do you go out of your way to kill bugs? Are there any that make you screech and hide?
Um all bugs make me screech and hide. Bugs are by far my kryptonite :o)

Tiffany King
Author of The Saving Angels series
Follow me on Twitter
Friend me on Facebook
Advertisements

About jlwylie

Stay at home mom of 2 boys, avid reader and writer. Published by Untold Press

One thought on “Crazy Interview with Author Tiffany King

  1. Wist says:

    lol @ bugs being kryptonite. I completely agree–I hate them too. Great interview. ^ ^

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s